Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about these program requirements, go to Does "Subpart C - General Safety and Health Provisions" Apply to You?

Note: Other standards within Part 1926 - Construction may also have program requirements that are specific to that standard.  

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Program Requirements, Inspection Requirements 

Example Program: Safety and Health Programs

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

In construction, employees will require training, in particular, job and site-specific training. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.21 - Safety Training and Education, states "The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury."; "Employees required to handle or use poisons, caustics, and other harmful substances shall be instructed regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal hygiene, and personal protective measures required."; "In job site areas where harmful plants or