Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more, go to "Do you conduct medical surveillance and/or exposure monitoring?

Note: Requirements for lead, radiation and methylenedianiline are found in 29 CFR 1926 Subpart D. To learn more about their requirements, go to Does "Subpart D - Occupational Health and Environmental Controls" Apply to You?

 

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Chemical Hazards and Toxic Substances, Organic Solvents, Hierarchy of Controls 

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many small employers will have exposures to gases, vapors, fumes, dusts and mists. 29 CFR 1926.55 - Gases, Vapors, Fumes, Dusts, and Mists, states "Employers must limit an employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table 1 or 2 of this section in accordance with the following..." and "To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and technical measures used for this purpose must first be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 29 CFR 1926.103 - Respiratory Protection." Refer to the tab on Respiratory Protection for more information.

To learn more about requirements pertaining to gases, vapors, fumes, dusts and mists, go to "Do you have operations that generate gases, vapors, fumes, dusts and mists?"