Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Fire Prevention Plans, Fire Brigades

Example Program: Fire Prevention Plan

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers have welding and cutting operations. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.351 - Arc Welding and Cutting, states "Operating instructions. Employers shall instruct employees in the safe means of arc welding and cutting..." and "All ground connections shall be inspected to ensure that they are mechanically strong and electrically adequate for the required current." 

29 CFR 1926.350 - Gas Welding and Cutting, states "All hose in use, carrying acetylene, oxygen, natural or manufactured fuel gas, or any gas or substance which may ignite or enter into combustion, or be in any way harmful to employees, shall be inspected at the beginning of each working shift. Defective hose shall be removed from service." and "Torches in use shall be inspected at the beginning of each working shift for leaking shutoff valves, hose couplings, and tip connections. Defective torches shall not be used."