Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Each service, feeder, and branch circuit, at its disconnecting means or overcurrent device, shall be legibly marked to indicate its purpose, unless located and arranged so the purpose is evident. These markings shall be of sufficient durability to withstand the environment involved."; and "Electrical installations having exposed live parts shall be accessible to qualified persons only and shall comply with the applicable provisions of paragraph (j)(3) of this section."

29 CFR 1926.416 - General Requirements, states "Before work is begun, the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken."

To learn more about electrical requirements, go to Does "Subpart K - Electrical" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Electrical Safety

Example Program: Electrical Safety-related Work Practices Policy

Presentation: Electrical Safety