Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about the requirements for medical services and first aid, go to "Do you need to provide medical services and/or first aid?"  

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Medical Services and First Aid

Example: First aid, CPR and AED Response Policy

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

On construction jobsites, employers need to provide potable water, toilets, and washing facilities.

The standard, 29 CFR 1926.51 - Sanitation, states " An adequate supply of potable water shall be provided in all places of employment.", "Vermin control. Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where their presence is detected.", "Toilets shall be provided for employees..." and "The employer shall provide adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in the application of paints, coating, herbicides, or insecticides, or in other operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees.