Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] As fire hazards occur, there shall be no delay in providing the necessary equipment." and " As warranted by the project, the employer shall provide a trained and equipped firefighting organization (Fire Brigade) to assure adequate protection to life." 

To learn more about the requirements for fire protection and prevention, go to Does "Subpart F - Fire Protection and Prevention" Apply to You?

In addition, 29 CFR 1926.34 - Means of Egress, states "Exit marking. Exits shall be marked by a readily visible sign. Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all cases where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to the occupants."

To learn more about egress requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain a means of egress at the worksite?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Fire Prevention Plans, Fire Brigades

Example Program: Fire Prevention Plan

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar