Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Communication Towers

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Some small employers use wheel-type agricultural tractors, industrial tractors or material handling equipment. 29 CFR 1926.1000 - Scope, states "Labeling. Each ROPS shall have the following information permanently affixed to the structure..."

29 CFR 1926.1003 - Overhead Protection for Operators of Agricultural and Industrial Tractors used in Construction, states "Site clearing. In the case of machines to which 29 CFR 1926.604 - Site Clearing, also applies, the overhead protection may be either the type of protection provided in 29 CFR 1926.604, or the type of protection provided by this section." 29 CFR 1926.604 - Site Clearing, states "Employees engaged in site clearing shall be protected from hazards of irritant and toxic plants and suitably instructed in the first aid treatment available."

To learn more about requirements for ROPS, go to Does "Subpart W - Rollover Protective Structures; Overhead Protection" Apply to You?

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many construction standards have a requirement for a competent person.