Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] All hand and power tools and similar equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be maintained in a safe condition." 

29 CFR 1926.303 - Abrasive Wheels and Tools, states "All abrasive wheels shall be closely inspected and ring-tested before mounting to ensure that they are free from cracks or defects." 

29 CFR 1926.304 - Woodworking Tools, states "Disconnect switches. All fixed power driven woodworking tools shall be provided with a disconnect switch that can either be locked or tagged in the off position."; and 29 CFR 1926.307 - Mechanical power-transmission apparatus states "General. All power-transmission equipment shall be inspected at intervals not exceeding 60 days and be kept in good working condition at all times."

To learn more about requirements for hand and power tools, go to Does "Subpart I - Tools - Hand and Power" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Hand and Portable Powered Tools

Presentation: Hand Tools

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar