Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Exits shall be marked by a readily visible sign. Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all cases where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to the occupants."

To learn more about egress requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain a means of egress at the worksite?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Emergency Action Plans

Example Program: Emergency Action Plan

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

 

Most employers will be responsible for fire protection and prevention on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.150, states "The employer shall be responsible for the development of a fire protection program to be followed throughout all phases of the construction and demolition work, and he shall provide for the firefighting equipment as specified in this subpart. As fire hazards occur, there shall be no delay in providing the necessary equipment." and " As warranted by the project, the employer shall provide a trained and equipped firefighting organization (Fire Brigade) to assure adequate protection to life."