Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances."

To learn more about the requirements for sanitation, go to "Do you need to provide for sanitation?"  

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Sanitation

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

All employers are responsible for housekeeping on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.25 - Housekeeping, states "Combustible scrap and debris shall be removed at regular intervals during the course of construction. Safe means shall be provided to facilitate such removal."; and "Containers shall be provided for the collection and separation of waste, trash, oily and used rags, and other refuse. Containers used for garbage and other oily, flammable, or hazardous wastes, such as caustics, acids, harmful dusts, etc. shall be equipped with covers. Garbage and other waste shall be disposed of at frequent and regular intervals."

To learn more about housekeeping requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain housekeeping at the job site?"

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Employers need to provide for illumination on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.56 - Illumination, states "General.