Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Containers used for garbage and other oily, flammable, or hazardous wastes, such as caustics, acids, harmful dusts, etc. shall be equipped with covers. Garbage and other waste shall be disposed of at frequent and regular intervals."

To learn more about housekeeping requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain housekeeping at the job site?"

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Employers need to provide for illumination on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.56 - Illumination, states "General. Construction areas, ramps, runways, corridors, offices, shops, and storage areas shall be lighted to not less than the minimum illumination intensities listed in Table D-3 while any work is in progress."

To learn more about illumination requirements, go to "Do you need to provide illumination at the job site?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Illumination

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers need an emergency action plan.