Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about other respiratory protection requirements, go to "Do you have airborne contaminants?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Respiratory Protection

Example Program: Respiratory Protection Program

Presentation: Respiratory Protection

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Most employees use tools on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.300 - General Requirements, states "Condition of tools. All hand and power tools and similar equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be maintained in a safe condition." 

29 CFR 1926.303 - Abrasive Wheels and Tools, states "All abrasive wheels shall be closely inspected and ring-tested before mounting to ensure that they are free from cracks or defects." 

29 CFR 1926.304 - Woodworking Tools, states "Disconnect switches. All fixed power driven woodworking tools shall be provided with a disconnect switch that can either be locked or tagged in the off position."; and 29 CFR 1926.307 - Mechanical power-transmission apparatus states "General.