Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about the requirements for storage, rigging equipment for material handling and disposal of waste materials, go to Does "Subpart H - Materials Handling, Storage, Use and Disposal" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Materials Handling and Storage

Presentation: Materials Handling for Construction

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers in construction deal with fall hazards. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.501 - Duty to Have Fall Protection, states "Each employee who is constructing a leading edge 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502. Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan which complies with § 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems."