Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] This option is available only to employees engaged in leading edge work, precast concrete erection work, or residential construction work (See § 1926.501(b)(2), (b)(12), and (b)(13)) who can demonstrate that it is infeasible or it creates a greater hazard to use conventional fall protection equipment. The fall protection plan must conform to the following provisions."

29 CFR 1926.503 - Training Requirements, states "The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards."; "The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas..."; and "The employer shall verify compliance with paragraph (a) of this section by preparing a written certification record.