Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] The CDZ shall not be more than 90 feet (27.4 m) wide and 90 (27.4 m) feet deep from any leading edge. The CDZ shall be marked by the use of control lines or the equivalent. Examples of acceptable procedures for demarcating CDZ's can be found in appendix D to this subpart."; and "Each employee working in a CDZ shall have completed CDZ training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.761."

29 CFR 1926.761 - Training, states "Training personnel. Training required by this section shall be provided by a qualified person(s)." and "Fall hazard training. The employer shall train each employee exposed to a fall hazard in accordance with the requirements of this section. The employer shall institute a training program and ensure employee participation in the program."

To learn more about steel erection requirements, go to Does "Subpart R - Steel Erection" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Steel Erection

Example Program: Steel Erection Plan

Presentation: Steel Erection

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar