Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] 29 CFR 1926.350 - Gas Welding and Cutting, states "All hose in use, carrying acetylene, oxygen, natural or manufactured fuel gas, or any gas or substance which may ignite or enter into combustion, or be in any way harmful to employees, shall be inspected at the beginning of each working shift. Defective hose shall be removed from service." and "Torches in use shall be inspected at the beginning of each working shift for leaking shutoff valves, hose couplings, and tip connections. Defective torches shall not be used."

29 CFR 1926.352 - Fire Prevention, states "Suitable fire extinguishing equipment shall be immediately available in the work area and shall be maintained in a state of readiness for instant use."

To learn more about welding and cutting requirements, go to Does "Subpart J - Welding and Cutting" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Welding, Cutting and Brazing

Presentation: Welding and Cutting

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar