Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Recording and Reporting

Federal OSHA Forms: OSHA 300 Log, OSHA Form 300A, and OSHA Form 301

Presentation: Recordkeeping and Reporting

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

The construction standard, 29 CFR 1926.20 - General Safety and Health Provisions, provides that the employer has accident prevention responsibilities. It states "It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part (1926)." and "Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers."