Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] • Tags are temporary signs, usually attached to a piece of equipment or part of a structure, to warn of existing or immediate hazards.
  • Signals are moving signs, provided by workers, such as flaggers, or by devices, such as flashing lights, to warn of possible or existing hazards.
  • Barricade is an obstruction to deter the passage of persons or vehicles.

To learn more about these requirements, go to Does "Subpart G - Signs, Signals and Barricades" Apply to You?

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers work on or around electricity and components. 29 CFR 1926.403 - General Requirements, states "Examination. The employer shall ensure that electrical equipment is free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to employees. Safety of equipment shall be determined on the basis of the following considerations..."; "Marking.