Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] "

Scaffold means any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.

29 CFR 1926.453 - Aerial Lifts, states "Before moving an aerial lift for travel, the boom(s) shall be inspected to see that it is properly cradled and outriggers are in stowed position except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this section."

Aerial lifts include the following types of vehicle-mounted aerial devices used to elevate personnel to jobsites above ground:

  • Extensible boom platforms;
  • Aerial ladders;
  • Articulating boom platforms;
  • Vertical towers; and
  • A combination of any such devices.