Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Posting is not required for storage areas in all single-family residential structures and wood-framed multi-family residential structures." and "Each employee required to work on stored material in silos, hoppers, tanks, and similar storage areas shall be equipped with personal fall arrest equipment meeting the requirements of subpart M of this part."

29 CFR 1926.251 - Rigging Equipment for Material Handling, states "Rigging equipment for material handling shall be inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed from service."; "In addition to the inspection required by other paragraphs of this section, a thorough periodic inspection of alloy steel chain slings in use shall be made on a regular basis...";  and "The employer shall make and maintain a record of the most recent month in which each alloy steel chain sling