Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about requirements for hand and power tools, go to Does "Subpart I - Tools - Hand and Power" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Hand and Portable Powered Tools

Presentation: Hand Tools

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Employers are required to provide first aid and medical services for their employees. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.23 - First Aid and Medical Attention, states "First aid services and provisions for medical care shall be made available by the employer for every employee covered by these regulations." 

The standard, 29 CFR 1926.50 - Medical Services and First Aid states "Provisions shall be made prior to commencement of the project for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury.", "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid."; "The contents of the first aid kit shall be placed in a weatherproof container with individual sealed packages for each type of item, and shall be checked by the employer before being sent out on each job and at least weekly on each job to ensure that the expended items are replaced.", and