Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] All power-transmission equipment shall be inspected at intervals not exceeding 60 days and be kept in good working condition at all times."

To learn more about requirements for hand and power tools, go to Does "Subpart I - Tools - Hand and Power" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Hand and Portable Powered Tools

Presentation: Hand Tools

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Employers are required to provide first aid and medical services for their employees. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.23 - First Aid and Medical Attention, states "First aid services and provisions for medical care shall be made available by the employer for every employee covered by these regulations."