Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about these training requirements, go to Does "Subpart C - General Safety and Health Provisions" Apply to You?

Note: Other standards within Part 1926 - Construction may also have training requirements that are specific to that standard.  

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Training Requirements

Presentations: Safety and Health Presentations

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers need to provide personal protective equipment (PPE) to their employees. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.95 - Criteria for Personal Protective Equipment states "Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact."

If your employees are required to wear PPE, then you also need to comply with the state specific standard, 13 NCAC 07F .0202  - General Safety and Health Provisions.