Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] If your employees are required to wear PPE, then you also need to comply with the state specific standard, 13 NCAC 07F .0202  - General Safety and Health Provisions. This North Carolina state specific standard adds the following to 29 CFR 1926.28, paragraph (a) - Personal Protective Equipment; "The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate PPE (as described in the standard on personal protective equipment) in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part (1926) indicates a need for using such PPE to reduce hazards to the employees."

To learn more about standard requirements for personal protective equipment, go to Does "Subpart E - Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment" Apply to You?

Resources: