Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about requirements pertaining to confined spaces, go to Does "Subpart AA - Confined Spaces in Construction" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Confined Spaces

Example Program: Confined Space Entry Program

Presentation: Confined Spaces

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers use signs, signals and barricades. 29 CFR 1926.200 - Accident Prevention Signs and Tags, states "Signs and symbols required by this subpart shall be visible at all times when work is being performed, and shall be removed or covered promptly when the hazards no longer exist." and "Accident prevention tags shall be used as a temporary means of warning employees of an existing hazard, such as defective tools, equipment, etc. They shall not be used in place of, or as a substitute for, accident prevention signs."

  • Signs are the warnings of hazard, temporarily or permanently affixed or placed, at locations where hazards exist.
  • Tags are temporary signs, usually attached to a piece of equipment or part of a structure, to warn of existing or immediate hazards.