Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To determine if it applies to you, go to "Do you need an emergency action plan?"

If it does, the standard also states "The employer shall establish an employee alarm system which complies with 29 CFR 1926.159."; "Evacuation. The employer shall establish in the emergency action plan the types of evacuation to be used in emergency circumstances." and "Before implementing the emergency action plan, the employer shall designate and train a sufficient number of persons to assist in the safe and orderly emergency evacuation of employees."

In addition, 29 CFR 1926.34 - Means of Egress, states "Exit marking. Exits shall be marked by a readily visible sign. Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all cases where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to the occupants."

To learn more about egress requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain a means of egress at the worksite?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Emergency Action Plans

Example Program: Emergency Action Plan

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar