Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about hoists, elevators, helicopters and conveyors requirements, go to Does "Subpart N - Helicopters, Hoists, Elevators, and Conveyors" Apply to You?

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Most employers will have motor vehicles and many others may have other mechanized equipment for use on the job site. 29 CFR 1926.600 - Equipment, states "A person shall be designated to observe clearance of the equipment and give timely warning for all operations where it is difficult for the operator to maintain the desired clearance by visual means."

29 CFR 1926.601 - Motor Vehicles, states "All vehicles in use shall be checked at the beginning of each shift to assure that the following parts, equipment, and accessories are in safe operating condition and free of apparent damage that could cause failure while in use: service brakes, including trailer brake connections; parking system (hand brake); emergency stopping system (brakes); tires; horn; steering mechanism; coupling devices; seat belts; operating controls; and safety devices. All defects shall be corrected before the vehicle is placed in service. These requirements also apply to equipment such as lights, reflectors, windshield wipers, defrosters, fire extinguishers, etc., where such equipment is necessary."

29 CFR 1926.602 - Material Handling Equipment, states "Powered industrial truck operator training. Note: The requirements applicable to construction work under this paragraph are identical to those set forth at 29 CFR 1910.178(l) - Powered Industrial Trucks, of this chapter.