Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Exits shall be marked by a readily visible sign. Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all cases where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to the occupants."

To learn more about egress requirements, go to "Do you need to maintain a means of egress at the worksite?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Fire Prevention Plans, Fire Brigades

Example Program: Fire Prevention Plan

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers have welding and cutting operations. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.351 - Arc Welding and Cutting, states "Operating instructions. Employers shall instruct employees in the safe means of arc welding and cutting..." and "All ground connections shall be inspected to ensure that they are mechanically strong and electrically adequate for the required current."