Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Many compliance documents and OSHA standards will reference an employer's NAICS code to identify industries that are exempt from a standard, or the reverse, that it only applies to specific industries. 

All employers covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act) are covered by Recordkeeping standards. However, many small employers are exempted unless OSHA or the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) informs you in writing that you must keep records per 29 CFR 1904.41 - Electronic submission of Employer Identification Number (EIN) or injury and illness records to OSHA or 29 CFR 1904.42 - Requests from the Bureau of Labor Statistics for data, respectively.

Do you meet these exemptions?

  • 29 CFR 1904.1 - Partial exemption for employers with 10 or fewer employees, states "If your company had ten or fewer employees at all times during the last calendar year, you do not need to keep OSHA injury and illness records".
  • 29 CFR 1904.2 - Partial exemption for establishments in certain industries, states "If your company had more than ten employees at any time during the last calendar year, you must keep OSHA injury and illness records unless your establishment is classified as a partially exempt industry."