Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Such rules shall include signal system and allowable line speed for various loads. Rules and notices shall be posted on the car frame or crosshead in a conspicuous location, including the statement "No Riders Allowed."

29 CFR 1926.551 - Helicopters, states "Briefing. Prior to each day's operation a briefing shall be conducted. This briefing shall set forth the plan of operation for the pilot and ground personnel."

To learn more about hoists, elevators, helicopters and conveyors requirements, go to Does "Subpart N - Helicopters, Hoists, Elevators, and Conveyors" Apply to You?

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar