Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] These inspections are only required when employee exposure can be reasonably anticipated."

Excavation means any man-made cut, cavity, trench, or depression in an earth surface, formed by earth removal. Note: Excavations are defined to include trenches.

To learn more about excavation and trenching requirements, go to Does "Subpart P - Excavations" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Excavation and Trenching

Presentation: Excavation and Trenching

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many small employers may also use hoists, elevators, helicopters and conveyors. 29 CFR 1926.552 - Material Hoists, Personnel Hoists, and Elevators, states "Rated load capacities, recommended operating speeds, and special hazard warnings or instructions shall be posted on cars and platforms." and Operating rules shall be established and posted at the operator's station of the hoist. Such rules shall include signal system and allowable line speed for various loads.