Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] Employers need to provide for illumination on the job site. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.56 - Illumination, states "General. Construction areas, ramps, runways, corridors, offices, shops, and storage areas shall be lighted to not less than the minimum illumination intensities listed in Table D-3 while any work is in progress."

To learn more about illumination requirements, go to "Do you need to provide illumination at the job site?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Illumination

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Many employers need an emergency action plan. The standard, 29 CFR 1926.35 - Employee Emergency Action Plans, states "Scope and application. This section applies to all emergency action plans required by a particular OSHA standard. The emergency action plan shall be in writing (except as provided in the last sentence of paragraph (e)(3) of this section) and shall cover those designated actions employers and employees must take to ensure employee safety from fire and other emergencies." To determine if it applies to you, go to "Do you need an emergency action plan?"

If it does, the standard also states "The employer shall establish an employee alarm system which complies with 29 CFR 1926.159."; "Evacuation.