Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] To learn more about noise exposure requirements, go to "Are employees exposed to occupational noise?"

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Noise

Example Program: Hearing Conservation Program

Presentation: Noise Exposure

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

 

Many small employers may have exposures to hazardous substances that require the use of respirators. 29 CFR 1926.103 - Respiratory Protection (refers to 29 CFR 1910.134), states "A respirator shall be provided to each employee when such equipment is necessary to protect the health of such employee. The employer shall provide the respirators which are applicable and suitable for the purpose intended. The employer shall be responsible for the establishment and maintenance of a respiratory protection program, which shall include the requirements outlined in paragraph (c) of this section. The program shall cover each employee required by this section to use a respirator." and "Respiratory protection program.