Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] If the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date of actual training."

To learn more about fall protection requirements, go to Does "Subpart M - Fall Protection" Apply to You?

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page:  Fall Protection

Example Program: Fall Protection Guide 

Presentation: Fall Protection

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

The standard, 29 CFR 1926.451 - General Requirements for Scaffolds, states "Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person."; "Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity."; and  "Manila or plastic (or other synthetic) rope being used for toprails or midrails shall be