Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] In addition, 29 CFR 1926.20 - General Safety and Health Provisions, states "The employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery."

To learn more about these training requirements, go to Does "Subpart C - General Safety and Health Provisions" Apply to You?

Note: Other standards within Part 1926 - Construction may also have training requirements that are specific to that standard.  

Resources: