Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] The employer shall maintain documentation that the hoist operator has practical training on the hoist he is operating."; and "The employer shall certify that each employee has been trained by preparing a certification record which includes..." 

To learn more about other requirements for communication towers, go to Does the "Communication Tower Standards" Apply to You? 

Resources:

Safety and Health Topic Page: Communication Towers

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Some small employers use wheel-type agricultural tractors, industrial tractors or material handling equipment. 29 CFR 1926.1000 - Scope, states "Labeling. Each ROPS shall have the following information permanently affixed to the structure..."

29 CFR 1926.1003 - Overhead Protection for Operators of Agricultural and Industrial Tractors used in Construction, states "Site clearing.