Safety and Health Program for the Construction Industry
[…] 29 CFR 1926.551 - Helicopters, states "Briefing. Prior to each day's operation a briefing shall be conducted. This briefing shall set forth the plan of operation for the pilot and ground personnel."

To learn more about hoists, elevators, helicopters and conveyors requirements, go to Does "Subpart N - Helicopters, Hoists, Elevators, and Conveyors" Apply to You?

Resources:

NC Department of Labor: Training Calendar

Most employers will have motor vehicles and many others may have other mechanized equipment for use on the job site. 29 CFR 1926.600 - Equipment, states "A person shall be designated to observe clearance of the equipment and give timely warning for all operations where it is difficult for the operator to maintain the desired clearance by visual means."