E-Verify Frequently Asked Questions
[…] For further information related to use of the E-Verify system, please contact the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service, Department of Homeland Security.

North Carolina’s E-Verify law does not authorize or require the N.C. Department of Labor to conduct employer audits or to initiate an investigation against an employer if there has not been a complaint filed that sets forth the complainant’s basis for believing the employer is or has violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-26 or G.S. 143-133.3. The NCDOL is only authorized and required to investigate valid complaints that specifically allege an employer has violated 64-26 or 143-133.3.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-30(2), “If, during the course of the hearing … the Commissioner concludes that there is a reasonable likelihood that an employee is an unauthorized alien, the Commissioner shall notify … United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement” and “local law enforcement agencies.”

North Carolina’s E-Verify law does not address any requirements regarding an employer’s obligation to report this information.