E-Verify Frequently Asked Questions
[…] E-Verify Frequently Asked Questions

Tab/Accordion Items

Employers that met the definition of “employer” set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-25(4), were required to comply with North Carolina’s E-Verify law as of the appropriate effective dates below. Employer is defined as “Any person, business entity, or other organization that transacts business in this State and employs 25 or more employees in this State.” Employee is defined as “Any individual who provides services or labor for an employer in this State for wages or other remuneration. The term does not include an individual whose term of employment is less than nine months in a calendar year.”